Alternate Methods of Instruction Plans(AMI)

Alternate Methods of Instruction Plans
This is the image for the news article titled Alternate Methods of Instruction Plans

Rogers Public Schools staff carefully monitor the weather and road conditions and may need to cancel classes due to safety concerns during inclement weather. The district will announce school closures through local media, its website, parent notification system, and on social media typically by 6 a.m.

 

If school is canceled, we have been granted the opportunity this year by the Arkansas Legislature and the Arkansas Department of Education to make up at least two school days through an Alternate Method of Instruction (AMI), reducing the need to add instructional days on to the end of the school year.

 

Teachers will be sharing make-up assignments either by sending home a packet of work and/or by posting it online. They will also be available for questions if needed during the snow day. Students should turn in their completed assignments to receive credit for the missed day. It is not required that the make-up work be turned in the next day.

 

For more information about student assignments, please contact your teacher(s) or visit your school website for more details about accessing make-up assignments.

 

We appreciate your patience if we use the alternate method of instruction this year. Please know that if you encounter any trouble accessing the work or completing the assignments, teachers will be glad to help students successfully make up the work once classes resume.

 Thank you!


In the case of inclement weather, Rogers High School has developed the following assignments for AMI plans.  Click on the correct day by the teacher's name for the assignment.

Name 

Class

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4  Day 5

C.  Albarran

Spanish I

Day 1

Day 2

     

C. Albarran

Spanish I Native Speaker

Day 1

Day 2

     

M. Allen

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

J. Anderson

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

P. Austin

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

J. Ayers

English IV

Day 1

Day 2

     

J. Ayers

English III

Day 1

Day 2

     

M. Bauer

Geometry

Day 1 

Day 2

     

J. Belk

Outdoor Ed

Day 1

Day 2

     

J. Blair

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     
A. Bray 

All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

R. Bray

Health

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3  Day 4 Day 5

J. Breedlove

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     
K. Brennan 

All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

K. Brown

English IV

Day 1

Day 2

     

K. Brown

English III

Day 1

Day 2

     

M. Brown

Sociology

Day 1

Day 2

     
 M. Brown Civics Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

M. Brown

World History

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

P. Brown

Band

Day 1
Jazz Band

Day 2
Jazz Band

 Day 3
Jazz Band
Day 4 
Jazz Band
Day 5
Jazz Band

B. Burton

World History

Day 1
Handout
Handout

Day 2
Handout
Handout

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

M. Bush

American History

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

M. Bush

Civics

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
B. Butler 

Economics Day 1 Day 2  Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
 B. Butler American History Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

O. Cardona

Spanish II Native Speaker

Day 1

Day 2

     

O. Cardona

Spanish III Native Speaker

Day 1

Day 2

     

H. Carmical

 

 

 

     
B. Carter 

SPED  Day 1 Day 2      

L. Cassidy

Graphic Design

Day 1
Handout 1
Handout 2

Day 2

     

L. Cassidy

Art

Day 1

Day 2
Handout 1
Handout 2

     
M. Cooper 

All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

S. Emmett

Greenhouse

Day 1

Day 2

     
S. Emmett

Animal Science
Survey Agriculture
Day 1
Day 1
Day 2
Day 2
     

H. Cox

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

C. Currie

All Classes

Day 1
Handout

Day 2
Handout

     

B. Dark

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

S. Davis

Keyboarding

Day 1

Day 2

     

S. Davis

Broadcasting

Day 1

Day 2

     

T. Davis

Physical Science

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

F. Degener

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     
B. Deloney 

English I Day 1 Day 2      
B. Deloney 

English IV Day 1 Day 2      

P.  Early

Health

Day 1

Day 2

     

V. Echols Garcia

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

R. Efurd

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     
K. Evans

 American History Day 1 Day 2      

A. Farrar

French

Day 1
French I
French II
French III
French IV

Day 2
French I
French II
French III
French IV

     
R. Fox 

 All Classes Day 1
Handout 1
Handout 2
Day 2
AP Music Theory
Choir
     
M. Franklin 

SPED Day 1 Day 2      
L. Frazier 

All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

M. Fulton

Geometry

Day 1

Day 2

     

M. Galbraith

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 2 Day 3 Day 5

K. Garcia

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

S. Gibson

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

D. Gilreath

Geometry

Day 1

Day 2

     

D. Gilreath

Algebra

Day 1

Day 2

     
V. Glenn 

SPED Day 1 Day 2      

S. Goines

All Classes

Day 1
9th Grade
10th Grade

Day 2
9th Grade
10th Grade

     

K. Grigsby

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

C. Hahn

Child Development

Day 1

Day 2

     
 C. Hahn

 FACS Day 1 Day 2      

M. Hahn

Chemistry

Day 1

Day 2

     

M. Hahn

Physics

Day 1

Day 2

     

B. Hall

Oral Communications

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
B. Hall 

All Stagecraft & Theatre Day 1  Day 2  Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

M. Harper

AP World History

Day 1

Day 2

     

R. Henson

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     
C. Hernandez 

All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

D. Houston

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

M. Hudson

AP Literature

Day 1

Day 2

     

M. Hudson

English IV

Day 1 

Day 2

     

A. Jacobs

Geometry

Day 1

Day 2

     
A. Jacobs 

Algebra Day 1 Day 2      

T. James

Civics

Day 1

Day 2

     

T. James

Psychology

Day 1

Day 2

     
T. James 

AP Psychology Day 1 Day 2      
T. James 

AP Government Day 1 Day 2  Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

H. Jarvis

AP Language

Day 1

Day 2

     

H. Jarvis

German

Day 1
German I
German II & III

Day 2
German I
German II & III

     
K. Johnson 

SPED Day 1 Day 2  Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

A. Kaminski

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

L. Lames

AP Language

Day 1

Day 2

     
L. Lames

Pre-AP 10th grade Day 1 Day 2      

L. Laughlin

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

C. Lawerence

Biology

Day 1
Handout
2nd Period
5th Period

Day 2
Handout
2nd Period
5th Period

     

M. Leafgreen

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

R. Lee

Pre-AP Chemistry

Day 1

Day 2

     

R. Lee

AP Chemistry

Day 1

Day 2

     
J. Longstreth 

All Classes Day 1
Handout 
Day 2
Handout

     

J. Lorimer

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     
L. Loyd 

All Classes Day 1 Day 2  Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
M. Loyd 

All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

L. McMillan

All Classes

Day 1
Handout
Handout

Day 2
Handout
Handout

     

M. Melson

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

M. Minton

Oral Communications

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
M. Minton

All Stagecraft and Theatre  Day 1  Day 2  Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

B. Morgan

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

H. Nguyen

Physical Science

Day 1

Day 2

     

H. Nguyen

Pre-AP Chemistry

Day 1

Day 2

     

R. Nichols

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

K. Norvell

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     
B. Ogle 

 All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

N. Olivieri

AP Environmental Science

Day 1

Day 2

     

N. Olivieri

Chemistry

Day 1

Day 2

     

A. Oneill

Economics

Day 1

Day 2

     

A. Oneill

American History

Day 1

Day 2

     
T. Overton 

All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

J. Patton

Economics

Day 1

Day 2

     

J. Patton

Civics

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

M. Perez-Guerra

Algebra I

Day 1

Day 2

     

M. Perez-Guerra

Geometry

Day 1

Day 2

     
M. Perez-Guerra 

ESOL Algebra I Day 1 Day 2      

L. Price

Journalism

Day 1

Day 2

     

J. Rains

Outdoor Ed

Day 1

Day 2

     

C. Raney

Pre-AP Algebra

Day 1

Day 2

     

J. Raybourn

American Government

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

J. Raybourn

Human Geography

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

P. Renteria

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

A. Rettman

World History

Day 1

Day 2

     

A. Richey

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

C. Ricks

Algebra III

Day 1

Day 2

     

K. Roberts

Biology

Day 1

Day 2

     
K. Roberts 

Physical Science Day 1 Day 2      

A. Roller

Pre-Calculus

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

T. Roller

Pre-AP American History

Day 1
Handout

Day 2
Handout

     
 B. Rowan

All Classes Day 1 Day 2  Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
 K. Rulli

Orchestra Day 1 Day 2      
L. Sbanotto 

 All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

P. Smith

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     
G. Springwater 

All Classes Day 1 Day 2      

A. Stufflebeam

Pre-AP English

Day 1
Clothing & Textiles
Food & Safety
Housing & Interior Design

Day 2
Clothing & Textiles
Food & Safety
Housing & Interior Design

     

C. Suski

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

E. Taylor

Pre-AP English

Day 1

Day 2

     

E. Taylor

AP Language

Day 1

Day 2

     

J. Tebbenkamp

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

L. Thrailkill

AP Spanish  Language

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

L. Thrailkill

Pre-AP Spanish

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

R. Turney

English II

Day 1

Day 2

     

R. Turney

Debate I

Day 1

Day 2

     
M. Van Hoose 

 All Classes Day 1
FACS
Human Relations
Day 2
FACS
Human Relations
     

T. Villines

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

J. Walker

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

G. Walsh

American History

Day 1
Handout

Day 2
Handout

     
C. Wann 

SPED Day 1 Day 2      

E. White

Oral Communications

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

E. White

Dance

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

T.  Woodruff

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     

A. Wunderlich

All Classes

Day 1
Texture 1 pdf
Texture 2 pdf

Day 2
Greek 1 pdf
Greek 2 pdf

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

M. Youngs

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5

L. Zechiedrich

All Classes

Day 1

Day 2

     




 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.